Vista Style Builder

   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Explorer Frames  (Read 28471 times)
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« on: March 23, 2013, 07:06:50 pm »

Is it possible to achieve something like this with visual styles ?
Stylehack ?
As you see only top frame exists and blur is removed from left, right and bottom frame.


http://i.imgur.com/3fwxnZp.png
« Last Edit: March 23, 2013, 07:11:30 pm by nut » Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2188



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2013, 10:18:02 pm »

http://vistastylebuilder.com/forum/index.php?topic=1475.msg7836#msg7836
Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2013, 08:41:17 am »

Didn't remember that i've already asked about this.

Anyway i used white frames and it looks fine, but im having some problems with jumplist.
Since it uses explorer frames, it looks stupid.
Is it possible to remove it or change it into white frame ?

« Last Edit: March 24, 2013, 11:23:56 am by nut » Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2188



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2013, 08:46:37 pm »

Here's the best illustration I could do of Blur on the frames:



This is with transparent Frames, Reflections and Shadows with all Opacities and Colorizations reduced to zero. But the Blur is still there.

As for the Jumplist I don't understand what you mean. If you are using white frames the frames should be white there like in Explorer



You can't make the sides and bottom lose blur anymore there than any other frame
« Last Edit: March 24, 2013, 09:03:08 pm by 3am » Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2013, 03:39:24 pm »

I wasn't using white frame at the top. I was asking if it could be changed to something else than explorers top frame.
But im fine with it. Let's just leave it as it is, since i don't think it's possible to change.

Anyway, i couldn't find where this resource is by looking at your maps ?



That window appears when you are at task manager and you click on End Process.
Oh and thanks for taking the time to answer for my questions, i appreciate it.
Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2188



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2013, 04:45:46 pm »

Top panel is Explorer & Shell > Shell > TaskDialog > PrimaryPanel
Bottom Panel is Explorer & Shell > Shell > TaskDialog > SecondaryPanel
Textcolors are Styles > TaskDialogStyle > MainInstructionPane and Styles > TaskDialogStyle > ContentPane
Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: March 31, 2013, 05:59:20 pm »

Thanks
Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2013, 05:40:15 pm »

What is the progress bar background in this picture. This can be found from Backup and restore.



That background isn't the same that is used on harddrives progress bars.
« Last Edit: April 05, 2013, 03:17:54 pm by nut » Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2188



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 05, 2013, 11:38:28 pm »

I see no reference to the background in sdcpl.dll so I don't know. The borders are likely Fonts, Colors, & System Metrics > Fonts & System Metrics > BTNSHADOW:COLOR. That's all I got Sad
Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2013, 07:29:24 am »

I thought that it's not image, but thanks.

Edit: More problems. I changed font size from 9 to 8 and now addressbar arrow glyphs are misaligned on inactive state.



Top one is active adressbar and glyphs are on correct place but on inactive state glyphs are moving 1 pixel to the right, why so ?
I already edited inactive glyphs and moved them 1 pixel to the left, but it had no effect at all.

Everything goes back to normal if i change font size back to 9.

Edit2: Fixed by setting 2, 2, 2, 2 content margins for both inactive and active glyphs.
« Last Edit: April 06, 2013, 08:40:15 am by nut » Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 01, 2013, 02:54:47 pm »



Is it possible to move addressbar progressbar 2 pixels to the left ? Now it's 2 pixels shorter from the left.

Where that blue arrow glyph can be found, i suppose it's not in the visual style ?
Thanks.
Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2188



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: May 01, 2013, 03:11:45 pm »

Arrow glyph:  http://vistastylebuilder.com/forum/index.php?topic=1667.0
Logged
Dave Senior
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 234

Why Windows 10 ? > 7 8 9 ??


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: May 01, 2013, 07:24:48 pm »


Is it possible to move addressbar progressbar 2 pixels to the left ? Now it's 2 pixels shorter from the left.

All controlled by  the contentmargins here >
Address, Breadcrumb, & Search > Address > AddressBand > Basic > AddressBand > Background



Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: May 02, 2013, 03:12:18 pm »

All controlled by  the contentmargins here >
Address, Breadcrumb, & Search > Address > AddressBand > Basic > AddressBand > Background

Unfortunately it controls even icons on addressbar, now they overlap addressbar border.
Don't know why it can't be just like searchbar. You just can't create it in a way that it would look good.

Anyway, has anyone found that text color which is used on aero peek when window is unactive. It's black now.
I found an old topic where the same question was asked, unfortunately there were no answer.
Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2188



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: May 02, 2013, 08:14:46 pm »

Taskbar & System Tray > TaskBand > Aero > TaskBandExtendedUI > Horizontal > Thumbnails & Controls > Title > TEXTCOLOR:COLOR

Same when windows are active or inactive
« Last Edit: May 02, 2013, 08:18:13 pm by 3am » Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: May 02, 2013, 08:27:43 pm »

Taskbar & System Tray > TaskBand > Aero > TaskBandExtendedUI > Horizontal > Thumbnails & Controls > Title > TEXTCOLOR:COLOR

Same when windows are active or inactive

I didn't obviously made myself clear enough. Caption text is black if i move my cursor over aero peek window, so that it shows minimized app.

The topic was here http://vistastylebuilder.com/forum/index.php?topic=672.0
Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2188



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: May 02, 2013, 08:47:55 pm »

I see what you mean now. It's always black Huh?

Seems to be a problem with Fonts & System Metrics > INACTIVECAPTIONTEXT:COLOR

See here:  http://vistastylebuilder.com/forum/index.php?topic=1062.msg5360#msg5360
« Last Edit: May 02, 2013, 08:55:07 pm by 3am » Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: May 04, 2013, 10:04:18 am »

Where can i find that blue background and font ? I've actually changed the selected font size to 8 pt, but can't remember where it was.

Logged
Dave Senior
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 234

Why Windows 10 ? > 7 8 9 ??


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: May 04, 2013, 10:27:21 am »

Styles > ControlPanelStyle > TaskLink > hot  etc   for the   font and textcolor.
The background is 632+633 bitmaps in the shell32.

http://vistastylebuilder.com/forum/index.php?topic=1440.0
Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: May 04, 2013, 11:38:02 am »

Thanks.
Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: May 12, 2013, 03:20:43 pm »

Where is WINDOWFRAME:COLOR used ?
Im aware it's used atleast at caption tooltips border, where else ?
Logged
Dave Senior
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 234

Why Windows 10 ? > 7 8 9 ??


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: May 12, 2013, 04:10:58 pm »

1px border in personalisation and properties  Dialog  windows,around the vsb image preview window and more,make it hot pink ,do a test and you'll see.Also used in windows classic theme.
Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: May 12, 2013, 04:21:22 pm »

Thanks.
Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: May 19, 2013, 04:05:01 pm »

Where can i find Open files window navigation buttons ? If those are at explorerframe.dll, what files they are ?

Logged
Panda X
Administrator
Dedicated Helper
*****
Posts: 1627



View Profile
« Reply #24 on: May 19, 2013, 04:09:07 pm »

Where can i find Open files window navigation buttons ? If those are at explorerframe.dll, what files they are ?



I assume you're using 64-bit Windows, in which case the Open/Save File Dialog is a 32-bit process so it gets its images from C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ExplorerFrame.dll
Logged
Bongo
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 227



View Profile
« Reply #25 on: May 19, 2013, 09:16:40 pm »

Where can i find Open files window navigation buttons ? If those are at explorerframe.dll, what files they are ?


explorerframe.dll
Bitmap #s
280 - frame
288 - go, stop, refresh
577 - default
578 - hover
579 - disable
581 - pressed
34560 - go for search
Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: May 20, 2013, 02:34:54 pm »

I've already edited those and they did change in explorer but not in Open window.
Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2188



View Profile
« Reply #27 on: May 20, 2013, 02:40:27 pm »

Like Panda said :

"I assume you're using 64-bit Windows, in which case the Open/Save File Dialog is a 32-bit process so it gets its images from C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ExplorerFrame.dll"

So you have to change the same bitmaps in the explorerframe in SysWOW64 too for Open/Save dialogs

You can use the same bitmaps you used in the System32 explorerframe. You don't have to do them over again Smiley
« Last Edit: May 20, 2013, 02:47:21 pm by 3am » Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: May 20, 2013, 04:21:14 pm »

Yup, but im using theme resource changer and i think it's not possible with that app.

Thanks anyway.
Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: May 28, 2013, 09:28:33 am »

Where can i find that glow which you see in paint ?



And where is tool window used ? I can't see it at ccleaner.
(Windows and Caption Buttons > Aero > DWM Window > Frames > Tool Window)
Logged
Bongo
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 227



View Profile
« Reply #30 on: May 28, 2013, 12:05:36 pm »



The tool window is for programs like gimp that has a toolbox and layers box


Jerry
« Last Edit: May 28, 2013, 02:05:45 pm by Bongo » Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2188



View Profile
« Reply #31 on: May 28, 2013, 02:18:19 pm »

Glow is at Fonts, Colors, & System Metrics > Colors (Globals) > GLOWCOLOR:COLOR and GLOWINTENSITY:INT

Removed CCleaner from the map. Thanks for letting me know it no longer uses the Tool Window.
Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: May 28, 2013, 02:25:06 pm »

Thanks for you both, i'll download Gimp and check it out.

Edit: Glow intensity is at zero and i even tried to change the glow color, but glow still remains white at paint ?
« Last Edit: May 28, 2013, 02:31:58 pm by nut » Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2188



View Profile
« Reply #33 on: May 28, 2013, 02:38:40 pm »

Thanks for you both, i'll download Gimp and check it out.

Edit: Glow intensity is at zero and i even tried to change the glow color, but glow still remains white at paint ?

Sorry I was thinking about the text glow Huh?

The only way I can find to get rid of that glow is to force the ribbon into high contrast mode (black BTNFACE and white BTNTEXT for black high contrast or vice versa for white)>

Here it is in black high contrast:



But it doesn't look very good. Otherwise I can't find anyway to kill that glow
« Last Edit: May 28, 2013, 03:47:13 pm by 3am » Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: May 30, 2013, 09:13:41 pm »

More questions.
It concerns about excel's caption texts.


What is that orange text ? I could not find it by searching on wsb.
Where's that glow ? Where was that grey text, can't remember ?

Edit: I found that orange one. It's CompositedWindow::Window > Caption > Active and inactive, but where else is that used, incase that i can't remove glow ?
« Last Edit: May 31, 2013, 09:26:39 am by nut » Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2188



View Profile
« Reply #35 on: June 01, 2013, 05:42:28 pm »

I don't have Excel or Office but I downloaded your theme and looked around

1) That gray text (128,128,128) might be at Windows & Caption Buttons > Aero > Window > Frames > Window > Maximized > TEXTCOLOR:COLOR
2) That glow might be Explorer & Shell > Shell > TextGlow > Glow

If not I'd do a color search and glow search in WSB search box and change everything until I got the right one if I could at all. But you have likely tried that by now

Oh yeah, I also looked around to see if that textcolor and the one at Windows & Caption Buttons > Aero > Window > Frames > Window > Top > Active and Inactive showed up in Windows or any app I have and I didn't see either one anywhere. But they could show up somewhere, like in Office, so who knows?
« Last Edit: June 01, 2013, 05:54:29 pm by 3am » Logged
nut
Beginner
*
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #36 on: June 03, 2013, 11:53:57 am »

I found both of those text colors, can't remember which one that grey one was, though.
But i couldn't find that glow, i searched through wsb.

It looks nice now, so no need to search it anymore.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!