Vista Style Builder

   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Please how to change background color there ?  (Read 12662 times)
Minsk
Beginner
*
Posts: 58


View Profile
« on: April 05, 2013, 10:14:48 pm »

Damn I get some difficulty with Windows 8 themes and dont know where to change the background color near explorerframe . 

Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2182



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2013, 10:20:31 pm »

This?

http://vistastylebuilder.com/forum/index.php?topic=1793.0
Logged
Minsk
Beginner
*
Posts: 58


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2013, 10:53:41 pm »


Yes exactly  and where can i find  ?
Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2182



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2013, 10:56:47 pm »

Add an image to  Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Normal > Active > Background
Logged
Minsk
Beginner
*
Posts: 58


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2013, 08:36:07 am »

Add an image to  Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Normal > Active > Background

Just do it with your help but it doenst work, maybe a bug from WSB beta ?
Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2182



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 06, 2013, 09:41:30 am »

Works for me and other people as you can see here:

http://vistastylebuilder.com/forum/index.php?topic=1793.msg9911#msg9911

Maybe there's something wrong with your image or the properties/values you are using with it.
Logged
Panda X
Administrator
Dedicated Helper
*****
Posts: 1627



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 06, 2013, 10:01:34 am »

Just do it with your help but it doenst work, maybe a bug from WSB beta ?

What version of WSB doesn't matter because the backend the creates the theme hasn't changed.
Logged
Minsk
Beginner
*
Posts: 58


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: April 06, 2013, 10:27:24 am »

What version of WSB doesn't matter because the backend the creates the theme hasn't changed.

The last beta WSB1549B  and here my screen .



« Last Edit: April 06, 2013, 10:36:53 am by Minsk » Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2182



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 06, 2013, 11:02:08 am »

I just tested with the latest WSB and it worked for me with same properties and values as you:



No idea why it works for me and not for you
Logged
Minsk
Beginner
*
Posts: 58


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2013, 11:13:31 am »

I just tested with the latest WSB and it worked for me with same properties and values as you:



No idea why it works for me and not for you

Yeah really strange and i saw that Bhast had the same problem.
Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2182



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: April 06, 2013, 12:05:37 pm »

When I did this I used the image that is at Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > Rebar and made it a solid color and then added it to Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Normal > Active > Background

Try that and see if it makes any difference.
Logged
Minsk
Beginner
*
Posts: 58


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: April 06, 2013, 12:34:42 pm »

When I did this I used the image that is at Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > Rebar and made it a solid color and then added it to Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Normal > Active > Background

Try that and see if it makes any difference.

How to do ?
Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2182



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: April 06, 2013, 01:12:00 pm »

1) Export the rebar image
2) Change it's color
3) Copy/paste or add sizingtype:enum and bgtype:enum properties into navbar background
4) Add filename:imagefile property to navbar background and select the changed exported image
« Last Edit: April 06, 2013, 02:49:14 pm by 3am » Logged
Dave Senior
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 234

Why Windows 10 ? > 7 8 9 ??


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: April 06, 2013, 03:28:00 pm »

Don't forget to also  add the image here >
Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Normal > Inactive > Background
Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Max > Active > Background
Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Max > Inactive > Background
Logged
Panda X
Administrator
Dedicated Helper
*****
Posts: 1627



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: April 06, 2013, 07:06:56 pm »

For using active and inactive states:

It's easier and more effiecient to just add the image to: Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Basic > Normal > Active > Background

And delete BGTYPE:ENUM = NONE from:
Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Normal > Active > Background
Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Normal > Inactive > Background
Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Max > Active > Background
Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Max > Inactive > Background

That way you can don't have to keep adding the same image and properties over and over.

For using no states and just one image:

Alternatively you can add the image here: Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Basic > Base > Background

and delete BGTYPE:ENUM = NONE from:
Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Normal > Active > Background
Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Normal > Inactive > Background
Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Max > Active > Background
Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Aero > Max > Inactive > Background

and then delete all the properties under:
Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Basic > Normal > Active > Background
Toolbars, Headers, & Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Basic > Normal > Inactive > Background

if you don't need/want an active/inactive state and only want to use one image.
Logged
Minsk
Beginner
*
Posts: 58


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: April 06, 2013, 09:19:20 pm »

Wow, thank you 3am, Dave and Panda for your help.  Cheesy

It works now !!!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!