Vista Style Builder

   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Inactive grey window  (Read 9487 times)
woot332
Beginner
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: January 15, 2013, 08:17:33 pm »

Hi guys
Anyone know how to change the crapy grey window color?.

Logged
Panda X
Administrator
Dedicated Helper
*****
Posts: 1627



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2013, 08:59:08 pm »

Fonts, Colors, & System Metrics > Colors (Globals) > COLORIZATIONCOLOR:INT

Use the colorization color tool included in in the Beta zip or if you no longer have it: http://vistastylebuilder.com/forum/index.php?topic=1187.0
Logged
woot332
Beginner
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2013, 09:03:39 pm »

thx
Logged
woot332
Beginner
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2013, 02:08:37 am »

From a more low level view this would be the "COLORIZATIONCOLOR:INT" right?.

Logged
Panda X
Administrator
Dedicated Helper
*****
Posts: 1627



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2013, 04:50:49 am »

Yeah, to be more precise the whole property is

Code:
7F 09 00 00 CA 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 D9 D9 D9 FF 00 00 00 00

With the D9 D9 D9 FF being RGBA.

So if you're doing a tutorial make sure to include the rest so someone doesn't replace any other grey that matches.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2013, 04:53:56 am by Panda X » Logged
woot332
Beginner
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2013, 07:55:31 pm »

Okey  Smiley
Logged
xXiNightXx
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 140


Theme Designer since 2009


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2013, 04:18:58 am »

when I test my theme its fine, but when i actually apply the theme, my inactive borders are still white. Any clue of the issue?
Logged
PacMani
Beginner
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2014, 07:41:32 pm »

I have the exact same issue. Doesn't work if NOT testing it.
Logged
Skrell
Beginner
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2015, 10:12:16 pm »

Is it possible to make anything OTHER than the inactive windows the default grey?   I've been toying around with an idea where i switch the active window to grey and the inactive windows to the autocolorized color based on the wallpaper.  Any thoughts of this is even possible?

*UPDATE*  nm i think i figured it out. YOu can just alter the "transparency" settings of the active/inactive windows.   Smiley
« Last Edit: September 07, 2015, 09:25:36 pm by Skrell » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!