Vista Style Builder

   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Explorer back/forward buttons margins  (Read 16222 times)
Vzdorjii
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 211



View Profile
« on: June 02, 2010, 12:13:58 pm »

Guys, another question Smiley

Do you think it's possible to edit the margins between the back and forward buttons area and the window border ?

Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2102



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2010, 05:03:16 pm »

Go to Toolbars, Headers and Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Basic > Base > Band

And change the first value in ContentMargins:Margins to something like -5 (-5, 0, 0, 3) and Nav Buttons will shift to left. The lower you go the further they shift. Around -12 I started to lose the left one altogether!
« Last Edit: June 02, 2010, 06:18:59 pm by 3am » Logged
Vzdorjii
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 211



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2010, 07:48:15 am »

A big big thanks to you my friend ! This is it ! Tongue
Logged
gheepard
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 272


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2011, 01:49:25 pm »

What about the buttons color, and the triangle color, in the middle of the buttons ?
I searched on the forum, and more on "tutorials" but i can't find it.
But i want to mention that i changed the explorer buttons before in applied SL theme. I mean, i replace the ExplorerFrame.dll file in Windows / System32 /
That makes me confuse.
VSB or ResHacker ? Cheesy
Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2102



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2011, 02:12:27 pm »

Edit the bitmaps ( or make your own) with an image editor and a resource editor. Not WSB.

They are bitmaps 577, 578, 579, 581 in ExplorerFrame.dll in C:\Windows\System32 folder.
Logged
gheepard
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 272


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2011, 06:51:42 pm »

I did it, pretty easy  Tongue
But the result is not what i was expecting
http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/1522/mozillabuttons.jpg  that's from Mozilla, i use Ace Foxdie add-on
http://img808.imageshack.us/img808/773/explorerbuttons.jpg  that's from explorer, default colors SL theme
I wanted to have the same on explorer buttons, like on Firefox, the blue colour
But i don't think it's possible. I'll try more  Angry Angry
Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2102



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2011, 07:05:33 pm »

Just make them that blue color with  your image editor.
« Last Edit: January 20, 2011, 07:09:19 pm by 3am » Logged
gheepard
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 272


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2011, 07:44:24 pm »

http://img832.imageshack.us/img832/8238/buttonsreshacker.jpg
I have attached here one printscreen with all those 4 options
577 / 578 / 579 / and 581
Which one do i have to modify, to get the same like on Mozilla blue buttons ? I don;t mind the black triangle in the middle of the button
Today, when i modified it with ResHacker, it was blue, but only when i moved the mose over the button. Else, it was grey ...
In Mozilla is blue "all the time" even if i don't move the mouse cursor over the button.
I can send you the Explorerframe.dll file, if you wanna try it.
« Last Edit: January 20, 2011, 07:49:18 pm by gheepard » Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2102



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2011, 08:09:41 pm »

http://img832.imageshack.us/img832/8238/buttonsreshacker.jpg
I have attached here one printscreen with all those 4 options
577 / 578 / 579 / and 581
Which one do i have to modify, to get the same like on Mozilla blue buttons ? I don;t mind the black triangle in the middle of the button
Today, when i modified it with ResHacker, it was blue, but only when i moved the mose over the button. Else, it was grey ...
In Mozilla is blue "all the time" even if i don't move the mouse cursor over the button.
I can send you the Explorerframe.dll file, if you wanna try it.

Edit all of them with an image editor like Photoshop, Gimp, Paint.net etc to make them the color you want.

577 is normal, 578 is hot (hover), 579 is selected, 581 is disabled.

Learn how to do them yourself. That way you'll know how the next time you want to change or make an image.
« Last Edit: January 20, 2011, 08:12:49 pm by 3am » Logged
gheepard
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 272


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2011, 09:13:13 pm »

 Smiley
Okay, now let me explain it how did i proceed : i changed my ExplorerFrame.dll with another ExplorerFrame.dll, which is very nice but i don't wanna keep it because all my folders and partition icons looks very very different, under "TILES" option. So i changed this nice one with mine.
Then i opened it with ResHacker, i saved all the values ( bitmap) i need ( 577 / 578 / 579 and 581 ) after that i replaced my old ExplorerFrame.dll, opened it again with ResHacker and replaced all the 4 bitmap values. And voila ... Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy
Perfect look.
http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/773/explorerbuttons.jpg
 Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy
PS : on the blue color, as you can see, on top and on the bottom is a very very light different blue color.
How is that possible to edit, with Gimp / Irfan View ..?
Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2102



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 20, 2011, 09:32:43 pm »

Well, you could just color your images with a light blue in those areas.

Or you could learn about layers, gradients, levels of transparency in an image.

Just Google something like "Layers Gimp" etc and follow the directions. Or watch videos on YouTube and follow the directions.

That's how I learned what little I know Wink
Logged
gheepard
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 272


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 20, 2011, 09:47:48 pm »

The more i learn, the more i like it    Cool
I'll have to learn all those names from windows explorer, like "toolbar / active / inactive titlebars / buttons on menus ( see image 1 ) i don't know the name of image 2, there where you can write on windows explorer, palette title / active -inactive windows borders, etc
If i know all of them, it will be for me much easier to modify something.  Cheesy because i know how to search on the forum or with Google.
http://img25.imageshack.us/img25/9703/image1iz.jpg
http://img687.imageshack.us/img687/6452/image2yrv.jpg
Like here, for example : which is which ? what's the name of menu 1 / 2 ? Active and inactive titlebars ? Angry
http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/2382/explorerbars.jpg


Logged
Panda X
Administrator
Dedicated Helper
*****
Posts: 1627



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: January 20, 2011, 09:57:45 pm »

The more i learn, the more i like it    Cool
I'll have to learn all those names from windows explorer, like "toolbar / active / inactive titlebars / buttons on menus ( see image 1 ) i don't know the name of image 2, there where you can write on windows explorer, palette title / active -inactive windows borders, etc
If i know all of them, it will be for me much easier to modify something.  Cheesy because i know how to search on the forum or with Google.
http://img25.imageshack.us/img25/9703/image1iz.jpg
http://img687.imageshack.us/img687/6452/image2yrv.jpg
Like here, for example : which is which ? what's the name of menu 1 / 2 ? Active and inactive titlebars ? Angry
http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/2382/explorerbars.jpg

1) NavBar
2) CommandBar
Logged
gheepard
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 272


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 20, 2011, 10:08:23 pm »

Thank you. But i cannot CommandBar, if i search on the forum. How do i locate this, if i wanna make some changes ?
On the "Tutorials" i couldn't find. And i searched every tuorial, one by one.
Logged
Panda X
Administrator
Dedicated Helper
*****
Posts: 1627



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: January 20, 2011, 10:11:10 pm »

Thank you. But i cannot CommandBar, if i search on the forum. How do i locate this, if i wanna make some changes ?
On the "Tutorials" i couldn't find. And i searched every tuorial, one by one.

Sorry, CommandModule.
Logged
gheepard
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 272


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: January 20, 2011, 10:19:28 pm »

Yeah, i found it with Search. But where is the location i'm looking for ?
Logged
Panda X
Administrator
Dedicated Helper
*****
Posts: 1627



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: January 20, 2011, 10:24:46 pm »

Yeah, i found it with Search. But where is the location i'm looking for ?

Use the search in the program itself. It takes you right to the section.
Logged
gheepard
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 272


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: January 20, 2011, 10:40:04 pm »

I did.
http://img683.imageshack.us/img683/8407/commandmodule.jpg
But here are a lot of options, underneath
CPL CommandModule, i presume is for Control Panel.
Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2102



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: January 20, 2011, 11:14:12 pm »

map # 3 here:  http://vistastylebuilder.com/forum/index.php?topic=1179.0 for CommandModule

« Last Edit: January 20, 2011, 11:48:02 pm by 3am » Logged
Panda X
Administrator
Dedicated Helper
*****
Posts: 1627



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: January 20, 2011, 11:19:06 pm »

I did.
http://img683.imageshack.us/img683/8407/commandmodule.jpg
But here are a lot of options, underneath
CPL CommandModule, i presume is for Control Panel.

Well if you go through them you'll see that one of them looks like the item you're wanting to change, change it and see if it worked.

If you had done this you'd find out it's <1>.
Logged
gheepard
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 272


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: January 20, 2011, 11:42:37 pm »

Well if you go through them you'll see that one of them looks like the item you're wanting to change, change it and see if it worked.

If you had done this you'd find out it's <1>.
That's right
It's <1>
Thanks a lot
Logged
3am
Beta Tester
Dedicated Helper
*
Posts: 2102



View Profile
« Reply #21 on: January 21, 2011, 12:48:52 am »

The Control Panel Command Module is here:



Yellow is Explorer & Shell > Explorer > Control Panel > CommandModule > Background
Red textcolor is Explorer & Shell > Explorer > Control Panel > CommandModule > Unknown > Unknown ( first of 3 unknowns)

The rest of it is in the Explorer Command Module

Your first picture ( The Nav Bar) is: Toolbars, Headers and Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Basic > Normal > Active > Background
                                                  Toolbars, Headers and Rebar > Rebar > NavBar > Basic > Normal > Inactive > Background

If not then it is part of Windows and Caption Buttons > Aero > Dwm Window > Frames > Normal > Top > Active & Inactive

Logged
gheepard
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 272


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: January 21, 2011, 02:25:27 am »

Thanks. But now i think i'm lost.  Smiley
I'll show you why. I have here 4 images : 2 from SL theme and 2 from Aero theme.
http://img709.imageshack.us/img709/8136/sl1i.jpg
http://img28.imageshack.us/img28/6576/sl2m.jpg
So, here is the same place, but when i move the mouse over the url bar on windows explorer, the white color shows up in the middle, and when i mouve the mouse somewhere else, is grey. Can i modify this grey color which covers the white, somehow more transparent ??
Like here in the second image:  http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/7343/aeroarial1.jpg
http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/3262/aeroarial2.jpg
What do you think, guys ? Is this part of explorer / theme / possible to modify it ?
« Last Edit: January 21, 2011, 02:27:35 am by gheepard » Logged
Dave Senior
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 234

Why Windows 10 ? > 7 8 9 ??


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: January 21, 2011, 03:16:08 am »


http://vistastylebuilder.com/forum/index.php?topic=1179.0      Number 4.
You just have to try things out, trial and error, its the only way to learn.Make the  images different colors (red, blue,green,orange, etc..)  when you are testing,this way you'll know which one is mouse over ,pressed etc...then try the  images you want to change  with transparency.
Logged
gheepard
Beta Tester
Dedicated Themer
*
Posts: 272


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: January 21, 2011, 03:27:29 am »

Thanks. I'll do that.
How do you apply "transparency" after / when editing with Gimp ?
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!